PRIVACY POLICY

Altavia ACT*

Effective since:

We make it a matter of pride to respect the privacy of our users and to treat their personal data in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force.

The privacy policy is intended to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the data we collect, the purpose for collecting it, the way we use it and the rights you have regarding the processing of such data.

On this page, we provide you with a simplified version of our privacy policy in the form of questions and answers. We invite you to also read the detailed version available here.

We draw your attention to the need to read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any other questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: privacy@altavia-act.com.

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Altavia ACT* is the controller of your personal data.

Here is our complete contact information:

Legal entity: ACT STAR SPRL
VAT: BE 0432.005.237
Address: Avenue Louise 287/10, B-1050 Brussels (Belgium)

Legal entity: ALTAVIA BELGIUM SA
VAT: BE 0433.261.881
Address: Avenue Louise 287/5, B-1050 Brussels (Belgium)

Email: privacy@altavia-act.com

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data - personal or otherwise - for various reasons which are defined in the following point (see point 3). It includes the following data:

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your data mainly to send our newsletter, improve our service and, more generally, to easily communicate with each other. Finally, your data also allow us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our website.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Most of your data is communicated to us by your active intervention. This is the case when you send us your identifying data. Other data, such as the date and time of your access to our website, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, are collected automatically through servers consulted and "cookies" placed on our website. For more information on what a cookie is, how it is used and the exact data it collects, visit our page concerning our cookie policy .

5. ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

We take pride in respecting the privacy of our users. We maintain a strict privacy policy and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your data.

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We keep your data for the time necessary to accomplish the objectives pursued (see point 3).Once this goal is achieved, we delete them.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN THEY BE EXERCISED?

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your data, as well as request the limitation of such use of your data. To do so, simply send us an email at the following address: privacy@altavia-act.com. We will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

8. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND TO WHOM ARE THEY COMMUNICATED?

Our employees and subcontractors. They have access to it only to the extent necessary for fulfilling the objectives pursued (see point 3). Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality.

9. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ABROAD?

We only transfer your data to a non-EU country if it provides a level of protection equivalent to what you can find in your country of residence.

10. HOW TO RECEIVE OUR PRODUCTS ?

With your consent, we will subscribe you to our newsletter and offer you other articles that may interest you. You can unsubscribe and withdraw your consent to these communications at any time by sending an email to the following address: privacy@altavia-act.com.

11. WHAT IS OUR POLICY ON DATA CONCERNING MINORS?

Our website are not targeted to children under the age of 18. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with their personal data without your consent, contact us at the following address: privacy@altavia-act.com.

12. WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

If we had to make any changes to this privacy policy, you would be notified through our website.

13. WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE?

Lengthy trials do not benefit anyone. In the event of a dispute between us, we commit to give priority to dialogue and openness in search of an amicable solution.

PRIVACY POLICY

Altavia ACT*

Print | Save

Effective since: 25/05/2018

1. GENERAL WARNING

1.1.
Legal entity: ACT STAR SPRL
VAT: BE 0432.005.237
Address: Avenue Louise 287/10, B-1050 Brussels (Belgium)

Legal entity: ALTAVIA BELGIUM SA
VAT: BE 0433.261.881
Address: Avenue Louise 287/5, B-1050 Brussels (Belgium)

(hereinafter, “Altavia ACT*”) respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter, the “Users”).

1.2. Altavia ACT* processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force, and, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

1.3. Access to the website www.altavia-act.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) implies the User’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the cookie policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy”).

1.4. The User acknowledges having read the information below and authorizes Altavia ACT* to process, in accordance with the provisions of the Policy, the personal data that he/she communicates on the Website. as part of the service made available by Altavia ACT* on its Website (hereinafter, the “Service”).

1.5. The Policy is valid for all pages hosted on the Website and for the registrations of this Website. It is not valid for the pages hosted by third parties to which Altavia ACT* may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. Altavia ACT* cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

2.1. Simply visiting the Website shall take place without having to provide any personal data, such as first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

2.2. As part of the Service, the User may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:

Legal entity: ACT STAR SPRL
VAT: BE 0432.005.237
Address: Avenue Louise 287/10, B-1050 Brussels (Belgium)

Legal entity: ALTAVIA BELGIUM SA
VAT: BE 0433.261.881
Address: Avenue Louise 287/5, B-1050 Brussels (Belgium)

2.3. Any question regarding the processing of this data may be sent to the following address: privacy@altavia-act.com.

3. DATA COLLECTED

3.1. By using the Service, the User allows, in particular, Altavia ACT* to record and store, for the purposes mentioned in point 4, the following information:

3.2. The User also authorizes Altavia ACT* to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in point 4:

3.3. In order to facilitate browsing the Website as well as to optimize technical management, the Website may use "cookies". These "cookies" record, in particular:

All information relating to "cookies" is included in Altavia ACT*'s Cookie Policy.

3.4. When the User accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:

3.5. No nominative data identifying the User is collected through the cookies and servers consulted. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and to improve the Website.

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING THE DATA

The Website collects, stores and uses its Users’ data for the following purposes, in particular:

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

5.1. According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the User has the following rights:

5.2. The User may, at any time, request access to his personal data, verify them, transfer them, and, in some cases as mentioned, limit their processing and rectify them. The User may also request rectification free of charge and, where applicable, request the deletion of all his personal data from Altavia ACT*'s database - except those which Altavia ACT* has a legal obligation to keep on record - and object to the use and, where appropriate, request the limitation thereof.

In order to exercise his rights, the User sends a written request, accompanied by a copy of his identity card or his passport, to the data controller:

5.3. Altavia ACT* will then take the necessary steps to satisfy this request as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the application. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, given the complexity and the number of requests.

6. PERIODE OF STORAGE

6.1. Altavia ACT* will keep the personal data of its Users for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives pursued (see point 4).

6.2. Altavia ACT* may also continue to keep personal data concerning the de-registered User, including all correspondence or request for assistance sent to Altavia ACT* in order to be in a position to reply to all questions or complaints that may be sent , and in order to comply with all applicable laws, namely in tax matters.

7. COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels
commission@privacycommission.be

8. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

8.1. Altavia ACT* treats personal data as confidential information. It will not communicate them to third parties under any condition other than those specified in the Policy, such as to achieve the objectives set out and defined in point 4, or under the conditions in which the law requires it to do so.

8.2. Altavia ACT* may communicate its Users’ personal information to third parties to the extent that such information is necessary for the performance of a contract with its Users. In such case, these third parties will not communicate this information to other third parties, except in one of the two following situations:

8.3. The communication of this information to the aforementioned persons shall, in all circumstances, be limited to what is strictly necessary or required by the applicable regulations.

9. TRANSFER TO A NON-EU COUNTRY OR COMPANY

Altavia ACT* transfers data to a non-EU country or company only when that country provides an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the legislation in force, and, in particular, the Law of 8 December 1992 on protection of privacy and its executive orders, and Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the “General Data Protection Regulation”), or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force, for example by ensuring the protection of data by appropriate contractual provisions.

10. DIRECT MARKETING

10.1. The personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes for articles or services other than those to which the User has already subscribed, unless the User has previously explicitly consented to such use by ticking the boxes provided for this purpose ("opt-in").

On the basis of the preferences you have expressed we may also send you information about related products.

10.2. When the User has given his consent to the use of this information for direct marketing purposes, the latter retains the right to object to such use at any time, upon request and free of charge. The User may simply communicate his request by writing to the following address: privacy@altavia-act.com.

12. NOTE CONCERNING MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not permitted to use the Website. Altavia ACT* asks them not to provide their personal data.

13. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE POLICY

By informing Users through the Website or email, Altavia ACT* may modify and adapt the Policy, in particular to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations applicable (such as the General Data Protection Regulation applicable from 25 May 2018), the recommendations of the Belgian Privacy Commission, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals on this issue.

14. VALIDITY OF THE CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

14.1. Failure by Altavia ACT* to invoke - at any given time - a provision of this Policy, may not be interpreted as a waiver to subsequently make use of its rights under the said provision.

14.2. The invalidity, expiration or the unenforceable nature of all or part of one of the above or below mentioned provisions shall not give rise to the invalidity of all the Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, lapsed or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to have been written. Altavia ACT* undertakes to substitute this provision with another which, to the extent possible, fulfils the same objective.

15. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

15.1. The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.

15.2. In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.

15.3. Before taking any step towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, the User and Altavia ACT* undertake to attempt to resolve it amicably. To this end, they shall first contact each other before resorting, where appropriate, to mediation, arbitration, or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.